Have you ever heard of paraffin oil and its health and aesthetic benefits, and do you want to know how true this information is? Then you must read the article.
Paraffin oil: benefits and harms
Paraffin oil is one of the most used oils in many different industrial, medical and cosmetic fields, so what is paraffin oil, what are its uses, and are there some side effects from its use? Full details are as follows:
What is paraffin oil?
Paraffin oil is a by-product of the petroleum distillation process. It is an oil that is colorless, odorless, tasteless and insoluble in water.
Paraffin oil is available as a heavy or light liquid, and it can be used in the cosmetic field by making skin cosmetics, and other medicinal uses.
There are several features associated with paraffin oil, including:
It does not interact with other substances.
Clean fuel source when burned.
The therapeutic benefits of paraffin oil
Paraffin oil is a heat treatment, as it is used to treat hand and joint pain and relieve the pain of the following diseases:
Paraffin oil can also be used as a stomach laxative because it is not absorbed by the intestine, and it is also used in the manufacture of penicillin, which is an important ingredient in the manufacture of medicinal creams, ointments and creams.
Cosmetic uses of paraffin oil
Paraffin oil is used for the following:
Cold creams, bronze oils, and various makeup products, so that daily use of paraffin lotion can increase skin moisture.
Treating dry hands and feet, as these two areas tend to crack and dry out more than others.
Help open the skin pores.
Removing dead cells, as diluted paraffin oil is ideal for use on the skin as it does not cause any skin sores at high temperatures.
Breast augmentation, by mixing paraffin oil with almond oil, and massaging them in circular motions on the breast before bed, and with repeating this recipe, a woman may get the right size for the breast.
Soften hair, especially curly hair, by applying paraffin oil to hair at least an hour before showering.
Thickening the hair and increasing its strength, and it is used by applying the oil to the scalp well for two hours before showering, and during this period, you must stay away from any source of ignition.
Some side effects of paraffin oil
Despite the many benefits of paraffin oil, there are some side effects that you should watch out for:
Respiratory irritation, coughing, shortness of breath, and sometimes hydrocarbon pneumonia, often occurs when the smoke from paraffin oil is inhaled too much.
Skin irritation, especially in individuals who suffer from sensitive skin, and the possibility of this damage increases with constant exposure to the oil.
Disturbances in the intestine. This damage may happen in a very small number of people.
Increased risk of developing cancers, so you must take adequate precautions when using paraffin oil.
It is worth noting that paraffin oil is prohibited for people who suffer from the following conditions:
Irritated skin pimples.
Poor blood circulation.
Allergy to chemicals.
What is the safe way to store paraffin oil?
Be careful to follow the following instructions when storing and preserving paraffin oil:
It should be stored in a cool, well-ventilated place and in an airtight container since some components of paraffin oil are flammable.
Keep it away from any heat source.
Avoid exposure to sunlight.
While using any product that contains paraffin oil, be sure to follow all directions indicated on the product label.
To view the food oil filling machine from cubii company, it is suitable for filling high and medium viscosity liquids and also high temperature liquids with very high filling accuracy. Click on the following link
CUBII_Filling _ Machine