Frankincense oil comes from the genus “Boswellia” and is sourced from the resin of Boswellia carteri, Boswellia feriana, or Boswellia serrata, which is usually grown in Somalia and parts of Pakistan. This tree differs from others in that it can grow with little soil in dry weather conditions.
The word frankincense comes from the term “franc coins”, which means the quality of perfume in Old French. Frankincense has been associated with many different religions over the years, especially Christianity, as it was one of the first gifts the wise people gave to Jesus.
The Boswellia serrata tree is native to India, and this tree produces special compounds that have powerful anti-inflammatory effects, and may also help fight cancer. The Boswellia tree contains some very beneficial substances such as terpenes and boswellic acids, which act as anti-inflammatory and protect healthy cells from any damage.
The male frankincense oil is used either by inhaling the oil or by absorbing it from the skin, and frankincense oil is usually mixed with a carrier oil such as coconut oil or jojoba oil. The oil is believed to transmit messages to the limbic system in the brain and is known to affect the nervous system. However, you should not swallow a lot of the oil because it can be toxic.
Frankincense oil uses:
1. Uses of frankincense oil for the skin:
To maintain the elasticity and suppleness of the skin.
Protecting the skin from pigmentation and dark spots, especially with age.
Regeneration of skin cells, thus maintaining its vitality and freshness, making it look healthy and young.
Lightening of pigmentation with continued use.
Treating acne because it contains astringents that speed up the healing process of pimples.
Helping heal scars, minor cuts and scratches, due to the process of regeneration and rebuilding of skin cells.
2. Reducing pain and inflammation:
Because frankincense oil has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, it is used to relieve pain and inflammation directly on the skin while massaging in that area.
Hence the use of frankincense oil in the treatment of arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis, in addition to its effectiveness in preventing the destruction of cartilage in the area of inflammation.
3. Relieve digestive disorders:
Frankincense oil stimulates the secretion of gastric juice, bile and stomach acid, in addition to increasing bowel movement, thus facilitating digestion and the passage of food through the intestine.
4. Calms respiratory problems:
Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, frankincense oil may help combat congestion in the nose or bronchial tubes caused by colds, flu, or even seasonal allergies.
5. Contribute to the prevention of some types of cancers:
Frankincense oil contains beta-elemene, which has been shown to inhibit the growth of cancerous cells.
It was also found that beta-alimin showed an overall improvement in the quality of life of cancer patients
6-Benefits of frankincense oil for hair:
1- Hair loss treatment:
Frankincense oil is one of the oils used to promote scalp health and moisturize hair follicles, which works to make hair roots stronger, makes hair healthier and prevents hair loss.
Frankincense oil prevents the body from producing the chemical compound Alpha 5-reductase, which is one of the main causes of hair loss.
2- Stimulate hair growth:
Frankincense oil works to promote the growth of new hair, as it activates and accelerates the process of hair growth further because it contains vitamin E, which helps nourish and strengthen the hair from the inside.
3- Dandruff treatment:
Frankincense oil provides relief from dandruff when used regularly, as it works to get rid of excess sebum and dead skin cells on the scalp.
4- Maintain the hydration and shine of the hair:
One of the most prominent benefits of frankincense oil for hair is that it maintains the hydration and health of the hair and makes it softer and more lustrous.
7-Maintaining oral health:
Frankincense oil maintains healthy teeth and prevents tooth loss, and also works to prevent gum disease and relieve bad breath due to its powerful antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
To view article about Egyptian carob juice and its benefits, click on the following link:
To view the liquid filling machine from Qiube that is used to fill many viscous liquids and to fill various products with different densities such as “sauce – honey – yogurt – processed cheese – tahini – gel – creams – oils – vinegar – juices – shampoo – liquid soap”, click the following link: